Privacy Policy of www.WinaPotOfGold.ie .

This is the privacy policy of www.WinaPotOfGold.ie .

In the following document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refers to www.WinAPotOfGold.ie

“The site” refers to https://winapotgold.ie/

Who we are:  Emyvale GAA Club, St Oliver Plunkett Park, Tully, Emyvale, Co Monaghan

Contact details:  info@winapotofgold.ie

Your Information – what we collect, why and how we use it:

When you make a purchase on the site we collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address.  We store this personal information so that we can identify you if you win a prize in our main draw or any promotional draw we may hold over the course of the campaign. We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.  The payment providers we use on this website is Stripe  You will find their privacy policy on the following link –  https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

How long do we store your information?

We store your personal information until all prize winners have been identified and have been informed of their win. 

Legal basis for using your information

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We adhere to the relevant GDPR articles in relation to processing your data.   When you make a purchase on this website you are automatically entered into a members’ draw as outlined in our terms and conditions.  We need to hold your personal data so that we can identify you if  you win a prize.  For this reason, the legal basis for processing your personal data is to fulfil our contractual obligation.

Your rights

You have rights over your personal data, and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary your rights are: The Right to withdraw consent; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that your data privacy rights have been infringed.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office. https://www.dataprotection.ie

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231